University of Calgary
UofC Navigation

Contact

Submitted by admin on Fri, 06/24/2016 - 8:48am

School of Languages, Linguistics, Literatures and Cultures

Campus maps and interactive room finder

Main Office - Craigie Hall D 310
University of Calgary (Main Campus)
2940 University Way N.W.
Calgary, Alberta

Phone: (403) 220-5300  |  (403) 220-5293
Fax: (403) 284-3634
E-mail: slllc@ucalgary.ca (Undergraduate)
E-mail: linggrad@ucalgary.ca (Linguistics - Graduate)
E-mail: llac@ucalgary.ca (Languages, Literatures
& Cultures - Graduate)
 
Office Hours:

Monday-Friday: 8:30 a.m. - 12 p.m., 1 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Statutory Holidays: Closed

Mailing Address:
School of Languages, Linguistics, Literatures and Cultures
University of Calgary
Craigie Hall D310, 2500 University Dr. N.W.
Calgary, AB  T2N 1N4  Canada


School Director
Dr. Mark Conliffe

Manager of Administrative Services
Katherine Guevara

Senior Programs Specialist
Jin Meng

Administrator, Communications
Francey Pisicoli

Department Services Assistant - Main Office (CHD 310)
Mariana Raffo

French Centre
Director: Anthony Wall
French Program Specialist: Nadine Besegue
Program Coordinator: Micheline Lee

Language Research Centre
Director: Wei Cai
Communications: Francey Pisicoli
 


Arts IT (Computer inquiries)

arts.ucalgary.ca/it

Phone: 403.220.8611
OnlineService Request Form

Social Sciences Building, Room 1325

Monday - Friday: 8:30 a.m. - 12 p.m., and 1 - 4:30 p.m.
Statutory holidays: Closed

Division of Chinese Studies and Japanese Studies
Division Chair: X. Jie Yang
Undergraduate Advisor (Chinese): Chun Shao
Undergraduate Coordinator (EAST): A.W. Barber
Undergraduate Advisor (Japanese): Yoko Kodama
(Language assessment/ Course Placement)
Undergraduate Advisor (Japanese): X. Jie Yang
(General/ Program/ Degree/Transfer credit)

Division of French and Francophone Studies
Division Chair and Undergraduate Advisor: Anthony Wall

Division of German Studies, Russian Studies, Arabic Language and Muslim Cultures
Division Chair: Elena Bratishenko
Undergraduate Advisor (German): Cornelia Burian
Undergraduate Advisor (Arabic Language
and Muslim Cultures): Rachel Friedman
Undergraduate Advisor (Russian): Olga Mladenova

Division of Linguistics
Division Chair: Darin Flynn
Undergraduate Advisor: Darin Flynn

Division of Spanish Studies and Italian Studies
Division Chair: Luis Torres
Undergraduate Advisor (Italian): Francesca Cadel
Undergraduate Advisor (Spanish): Luis Torres

Graduate Program Directors
Languages, Literatures and Cultures: Mary O'Brien
Linguistics: Elizabeth Ritter

Graduate Program Administrators
Languages, Literatures and Cultures: Federica Gowen
Linguistics: Biljana Arnautovic